Privacy Policy2016-10-15T12:21:29+00:00

This statement sets out Red Hill Pharmacy’ policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information

Red Hill Pharmacy recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Red Hill Pharmacy handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

The National Privacy Principles Privacy Amendment

The National Privacy Principles Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, sets out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. (for more information regarding this Act, go to www.privacy.gov.au).

Storage and security

Red Hill Pharmacy will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Red Hill Pharmacy. However, Red Hill Pharmacy will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If you wish to have your personal information deleted or destroyed, please contact us by e-mailing us at redhillpharmacy@gmail.com and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Links to external websites

Red Hill Pharmacy provides links to websites outside of the Red Hill Pharmacy service. These linked sites may not be under the control of Red Hill Pharmacy, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

From time to time Red Hill Pharmacy adds new features to the site. Because of this our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Red Hill Pharmacy reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website without other notice.

Trading Hours

Mon - Fri:8:30am - 6:00pm
Sat:8:30am - 1:00pm
Sun:Close

Contact Info

4 Duyfken Place, Red Hill ACT 2603

Phone: +61 (02) 6295 8046

Fax: +61 (02) 6295 3157

Mail

PO Box 131, Red Hill ACT 2603

Web: www.redhillpharmacy.com